Get over 60% off with our ebook bundle! That’s 17 ebooks for the price of 5!

CLICK HERE TO BUY
Select Page

DIY Digital Marketing Privacy Statement

DIY Digital Marketing values your privacy.

DIY Digital Marketing considers the guarding of your privacy as of the utmost importance. This DIY Digital Marketing Privacy Policy (herein referred to as the ‘Policy’) states our policy on maintaining ‘User’ (defined herein as any visitor to www.DIYdigitalmarketing.io) privacy and handling personal information. Personal information is defined as information about an identifiable individual.

This Policy relates to personal information we handle about our members, visitors to our websites and other members of the public. This Policy explains how we collect and use your personal information, the security precautions we take, how you can access your personal information and how you can complain if you are of the view that your privacy has been breached.

By using this website, you accept this Policy in full and agree the terms are reasonable. If you disagree with these terms and conditions or any part of these terms and conditions, you must not use this website.

Overview

We use the information that we collect about you to deliver relevant information and offers, to improve our customer service to you and to create a more personalised online experience.

This Policy may change from time to time without notice, so please check back periodically. Except as limited below, we reserve the right to use or disclose your personally identifiable information for business reasons in whatever manner desired.

Except as otherwise discussed in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you online at www.DIYdigitalmarketing.io (herein referred to as the ‘Site’•). For some services, we either collect and transfer personal information to a service provider you have selected, or you may visit other suppliers through links on our site who may collec and use your personal information. In those cases, the third-party service provider or merchant’s privacy policy will govern how your information is handled.

Reasons for collecting information

DIY Digital Marketing collects personal information which is necessary to conduct business with you. DIY Digital Marketing and its service providers may use your personal or business information and information you have supplied for purposes including to:

  • identify you as an employee or associate of a DIY Digital Marketing member business and to provide better client service to you, your business partners and your employees;
  • operate our business as it applies to you;
  • keep you informed about DIY Digital Marketing products and services and those of relevant business partners;
  • participate in the process of any third-party acquisition or potential acquisition of an interest in us or our assets;
  • protect our lawful interests;
  • fulfil legal and regulatory obligations;
  • verify your identity if you need help with a forgotten password or you are having login problems with one of our site services;
  • help provide any other services that you have requested;
  • offer the most relevant information suitable to you and your interests;
  • for any marketing, promotional, publicity, direct marketing or market research that we might undertake;
  • for any other purposes for which you have given permission.
    • We may not be able to do these things, or those outlined below (under How we use your information), without your personal information.

      Information that we collect

      As part of our operations we may gather certain types of information about the users of our sites:
      Personally Identifiable Information. This is provided by you when you submit information via the Site. Providing this information will always be optional for you. However, some services may not be available to you if you chose not to provide it.

      Aggregated Data. This information is generated by our systems as they track traffic through our sites. This information does not identify you personally and is not linked to the personally identifiable information that you may have provided. Aggregated data that contains no information specific to a particular individual or business may be shared with current or prospective business partners or contracted suppliers, for example, aggregated statistical trends in a particular industry sector.

      Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. DIY Digital Marketing may use Internet Protocol (IP) addresses to analyse trends, administer our websites, track your navigation among DIY Digital Marketing web pages and gather broad information for aggregate use. Our web servers may also send cookies to your browser to track navigation history and ensure transaction pages, such as ‘shopping cart’ interactions, work correctly. Cookies contain only coded information that cannot be used by third parties to access your confidential information. Most browsers allow you to adjust settings to erase cookies, disallow cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is set. Please note that some parts of DIY Digital Marketing websites may not function fully for users that disallow cookies. In some cases DIY Digital Marketing or our service providers may use cookies and other technologies such as web beacons and JavaScript on our Website in connection with online services like banner advertising, website analytics and surveys. This may allow DIY Digital Marketing to collect information about your use of DIY Digital Marketing websites (including your computer’s IP address) which may be stored in the United States or other countries. The use of these technologies allows DIY Digital Marketing to deliver customised advertising content, measure the effectiveness of advertising, evaluate users use of DIY Digital Marketing websites and other websites and provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. DIY Digital Marketing may also transfer the information they collect to others where required to do so by law, or where those others process the information on their behalf. The services DIY Digital Marketing may use include Google Adwords, Google Analytics, Google AdSense, DoubleClick, Yahoo, Adobe and Microsoft. You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based and targeted advertising entirely by cookie settings.

Security

Employees of DIY Digital Marketing members and contracted suppliers are permitted authorised access to the Site as registered users. If you are a registered user of the Site, access to your account will be controlled by a unique username and password (unique login). A Users account will be registered under the employing company’s (the DIY Digital Marketing Member business or Contracted Supplier) account with DIY Digital Marketing. User ID and password are strictly personal to the User and nontransferable. The User shall ensure that they do not divulge or disclose their user ID or password to third parties. The protection of a Use’s registered access is the responsibility of the User. To prevent unauthorised access, the User should choose a strong password and keep it protected from others. In the event that User becomes aware that a user ID and / or password may have been divulged, disclosed or discovered by any third party, they shall immediately notify DIY Digital Marketing. DIY Digital Marketing accept no liability for actions taken and information accessed from a User’s account this is the responsibility of the registered User. Furthermore, it is the responsibility of the employing company to notify DIY Digital Marketing when an employee (who is a registered User of the site) leaves the company, to ensure we deactivate the User’s account and disable their unique log in. If the employing company wishes to have an employees account deactivated at any time for other reasons, the company has the right to request a Users account and unique login be deactivated. Please contact DIY Digital Marketing to deactivate a User.

When logged in, a User may be able to update personal information, access online help, perform certain tasks, make requests and view historical financial transaction data. Be aware this financial transaction data may be viewed as sensitive company information. The Prime Contact from a member business is permitted authorised access to undertake the aforementioned activities and, in addition, to update contact information and company information stored on our servers. The Prime Contact from a member business may be able to authorise other people (such as employees) to access, input and manage information on the Prime Contact’s behalf, including contact information and company information stored on our servers.

If you are considering sending us any personal information through unencrypted electronic means (e.g. standard email or through our online query system), please be aware that the information may be less secure in transit. We are subject to a number of laws requiring us to protect the security of personal information once it comes into our possession.

DIY Digital Marketing is also committed to protecting your information offline. All of your personal and business information, not just sensitive information, is subject to access controls.

Disclosure to third parties

We may provide your personal information to DIY Digital Marketing contracted suppliers and service providers who assist us with activities including, but not limited to client contact, archival, auditing, accounting, legal, business consulting, banking, delivery, data processing, automated communications, website or technology services. Our agreements with them protect the information that we collect from any use by them that we have not authorised. If you are a registered User of the Site, contracted suppliers may contact you with information about your account, special promotions and offers of their products and services. Aggregated data may be shared with third parties such as business partners or prospective contracted suppliers.

Some of the third parties described above including our service providers may be located internationally. You acknowledge that while these parties will often be subject to other confidentiality or privacy obligations, they may not in all cases be subject to the specific requirements of Australian or New Zealand privacy laws.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information when we believe it is appropriate to comply with the law, facilitate court proceedings or to protect our rights.

Our web sites may contain links to other sites belonging to other parties and which are beyond the control of DIY Digital Marketing. Please note that we cannot vouch or be responsible for the privacy practices of non-DIY Digital Marketing sites.

Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007

The UEMA 2007 aims to stop people sending you unsolicited commercial electronic emails. If you, as a member or supplier of DIY Digital Marketing, receive an email from us promoting our products or services it is because we believe you have provided us with consent; either when your email address was submitted to us via www.DIY Digital Marketing.co.nz or by other means. You have the opportunity to opt out of all communications with the exception of supplier notices we may be legally bound by contract to pass on to you. Should you not want to receive email communications, you can manage which emails to receive from us in your account settings or alternatively contact us directly.

Information access and correction

If you have any questions or concerns relating to this Privacy Policy, please contact DIY Digital Marketing. We will then use all commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine if there is a problem and take the necessary corrective action.

In the event that you need to access, update or correct your personal or business information, you can do so on the Site for information available there. Alternatively, you can contact us to request access to or changes to your personal information in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act of 1993. Please provide us with as much detail as you can about the particular information you are interested in, in order to help us locate it .The Office of the Privacy Commissioner (http://www.privacy.org.nz) provides further details of the New Zealand Privacy Act and how it protects personal information in New Zealand.

Communications

By providing us with your personal information online, whether via online form, live chat (DIY DIGITAL MARKETING Click to Chat), or by sending us an email, you agree to us:

i) collecting, using, sharing and storing your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy or for the purposes for which you provided it; and

ii) retaining your personal information for contacting you via email, text message or online notification (without an unsubscribe facility), or by telephone or post, in regard to your specific request.

Click to Chat

By entering into a live web or video chat with us, you agree to your chat conversation (which mayinclude personal information) being recorded and used by us for the purposes of assessing and helping to improve our chat service, and as a reference for queries from you about your chat with us.

When we no longer need your information We’re required to keep some of your information for certain periods of time under law but otherwise won’t keep your information for longer than we require it for our purposes. When we no longer require your information, we’ll ensure that your information is destroyed or de-identified.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file placed on your device by a website to capture information about your visit. We use cookies (including cookies developed by our third-party service providers such as Google Analytics, Intercom, SAS and Marketo) for a number of purposes, including improving our services and enhancing users’ online experience with us, and maintaining the secure connection between your browser and our servers while you are using our websites.

Session cookies

We use session cookies to identify a particular session on our website. A session is the time you visited and spent on our website using a certain device. The information collected from the session (which may or may not identify you personally) is about your browsing activities on our websites, such as what buttons you clicked, what pages you visited, what content we displayed to you and information you enter on our site. We don’t monitor your activity after you have left our website, nor do we monitor what you are doing on other websites at the same time as you are using ours.

Every time you go back to our website using the same computer in the same session, the website will recognise what happened previously with the browsing activities on that computer.

Persistent cookies

We use persistent cookies to give you the ability to set your own preferences for our site (for example, setting the business banking page as your homepage). We may also use these cookies for the purpose of fraud detection and investigation.

Changing the settings of your cookies

In most circumstances you can adjust the settings on your browser to notify you when you are offered a cookie so you can decide whether or not to accept it. However, if you disable or block cookies, our secure services won’t work and other parts of our website may not work properly.

To learn more about cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Analytics and other technologies we use

DIY Digital Marketing and/or its related companies use cookies (as described above) and other tracking software throughout our website.

These collect information covering multiple sessions across multiple devices which may identify you personally, for example, where you provide us with information on an online form (regardless of whether that form is submitted or not) or when you are using, or have used, one of our secure online services.
We can use this information to:

  • identify you and your browser, and determine if your device has previously visited our website;
  • identify other pages or a third party’s website you have accessed through our website or when we provide you a link to click;
  • measure the effectiveness of our websites and online marketing campaign performance, for example, to understand, optimise and personalise user experience;
  • improve our advertising and deliver you content or offers we think are more relevant and personal to you both on and outside our website; and
  • detect malicious activity from your computer that may place your financial security at risk.

We may combine the following information (which may or may not identify you personally):

  • information collected from your use of the DIY DIGITAL MARKETING website;
  • information collected through our relationship with you;
  • information collected from third parties; and
  • information that is publicly available.

Related company has the same meaning as set out in section 2(3) of the Companies Act 1993, as if ‘company’ includes a company or other body corporate, incorporated or constituted in New Zealand or any other jurisdiction.

External websites

Where our website contains hyperlinks to third party websites, we are not responsible for the availability, content, accuracy, or privacy practices of these websites.

European Union General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR)

The EU GDPR establishes a uniform data protection law across the European Economic Area (EEA) and aims to protect the privacy and use of EEA residents’ personal data in an increasingly digital world. An EU GDPR Privacy Statement has been published which sets out how we, Bank of New Zealand, will be complying with these obligations to protect the data of DIY DIGITAL MARKETING customers who reside in an EEA country.

Feedback and concerns

Please contact us if you have any feedback or concerns about privacy. Where you express any concerns that we have interfered with your privacy, we will respond to let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a further response.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Privacy Policy that may be made from time to time will be available on the DIY Digital Marketing website. You can also obtain a copy of the current Privacy Policy by either emailing or writing to the privacy officer in your local DIY Digital Marketing office.